Section 25A. (a) For individuals 65 years of age or older, the division shall not consider income in an amount equivalent to 90 per cent of the federal poverty level or assets in an amount equivalent to the federal resource limit for the Medicare Saving programs, each as adjusted annually, in determining eligibility for the Qualified Medicare Beneficiary, Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary and Qualified Individual programs, described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(E), also known as the Medicare Saving or Medicare Buy-In programs; provided, however, that until the division receives the federal approvals described in subsection (b), the division shall not consider income in the amount equal to 30 per cent of the federal poverty level. Enrollment in the Qualified Individual program shall be capped if the federal allotment for the program is exhausted.