2009 Michigan Laws 168.613c – Consolidation of local units as new city; election of officers on March 7, 2000
Notwithstanding any law or charter provision to the contrary, if 2 cities and a village are to be consolidated as a new city in 2000 and the new city is scheduled to elect officers on March 7, 2000, the governing body of any of the local units that are to be consolidated may, by resolution adopted before January 14, 2000, cancel an election of officers of that local unit. If the election is canceled, terms of office that would have expired after that election are extended until the effective date of the consolidation.
History: Add. 1999, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999
Compiler’s Notes: See Green Party of Michigan, et al v Terri Lynn Land, case no. 08-10149, March 26, 2008.
Popular Name: Election Code