Sec. 381.
(1) A proceeding for compensation for an injury under this act shall not be maintained unless a claim for compensation for the injury, which claim may be either oral or in writing, has been made to the employer or a written claim has been made to the bureau on forms prescribed by the director, within 2 years after the occurrence of the injury. In case of the death of the employee, the claim shall be made within 2 years after death. The employee shall provide a notice of injury to the employer within 90 days after the happening of the injury, or within 90 days after the employee knew, or should have known, of the injury. Failure to give such notice to the employer shall be excused unless the employer can prove that he or she was prejudiced by the failure to provide such notice. In the event of physical or mental incapacity of the employee, the notice and claim shall be made within 2 years from the time the injured employee is not physically or mentally incapacitated from making the claim. A claim shall not be valid or effectual for any purpose under this chapter unless made within 2 years after the later of the date of injury, the date disability manifests itself, or the last day of employment with the employer against whom claim is being made. If an employee claims benefits for a work injury and is thereafter compensated for the disability by worker’s compensation or benefits other than worker’s compensation, or is provided favored work by the employer because of the disability, the period of time within which a claim shall be made for benefits under this act shall be extended by the time during which the benefits are paid or the favored work is provided.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), if any compensation is sought under this act, payment shall not be made for any period of time earlier than 2 years immediately preceding the date on which the employee filed an application for a hearing with the bureau.
(3) Payment for nursing or attendant care shall not be made for any period which is more than 1 year before the date an application for a hearing is filed with the bureau.
(4) The receipt by an employee of any other occupational or nonoccupational benefit does not suspend the duty of the employee to comply with this section, except under the circumstances described in subsection (1).
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;– Am. 1980, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;– Am. 1981, Act 197, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;– Am. 1982, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1982 ;– Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
Compiler’s Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler’s note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317
Popular Name: Heart and Lung Act