Sec. 1835.
(1) A person, firm, association, or corporation shall not act or aid in any manner in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring liability insurance in this state from a risk retention group unless the person, firm, association, or corporation is licensed under chapter 12 or chapter 19.
(2) A person, firm, association, or corporation shall not act or aid in any manner in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring liability insurance in this state for a purchasing group from an authorized insurer or a risk retention group chartered in this state unless the person, firm, association, or corporation is licensed under chapter 12.
(3) A person, firm, association, or corporation shall not act or aid in any manner in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring liability insurance from an insurer not authorized to do business in this state on behalf of a purchasing group doing business in this state unless the person, firm, association, or corporation is licensed under chapter 19.
(4) For the purpose of acting as an agent or broker for a risk retention group or purchasing group under subsections (1) and (2), the requirement of residence in this state shall not apply. However, licensure of a nonresident under chapter 19 shall be for the limited purpose of soliciting, negotiating, or procuring liability insurance from a risk retention group not chartered in this state.
History: Add. 1989, Act 214, Eff. Jan. 1, 1990
Popular Name: Act 218