Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter and chapter 518A, the following terms have the meanings provided in this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
Subd. 2.
    (9) "day" comprises the time from midnight to the next midnight;
* * *
  • Tax: means any fee, charge, exaction, or assessment imposed by a governmental entity on an individual, person, entity, transaction, good, service, or other thing. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
  • Tenancy by the entirety: A type of joint tenancy between husband and wife that is recognized in some States. Neither party can sever the joint tenancy relationship; when a spouse dies, the survivor acquires full title to the property.
  • Tenancy in common: A type of property ownership in which two or more individuals have an undivided interest in property. At the death of one tenant in common, his (her) fractional percentage of ownership in the property passes to the decedent
[Renumbered subd 9]
Subd. 3.Custody.
Unless otherwise agreed by the parties:
(a) “Legal custody” means the right to determine the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.
(b) “Joint legal custody” means that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.
(c) “Physical custody and residence” means the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child.
(d) “Joint physical custody” means that the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child is structured between the parties.
(e) Wherever used in this chapter, the term “custodial parent” or “custodian” means the person who has the physical custody of the child at any particular time.
(f) “Custody determination” means a court decision and court orders and instructions providing for the custody of a child, including parenting time, but does not include a decision relating to child support or any other monetary obligation of any person.
(g) “Custody proceeding” includes proceedings in which a custody determination is one of several issues, such as an action for dissolution, divorce, or separation, and includes proceedings involving children who are in need of protection or services, domestic abuse, and paternity.
Subd. 3a.Maintenance.
“Maintenance” means an award made in a dissolution or legal separation proceeding of payments from the future income or earnings of one spouse for the support and maintenance of the other.
Subd. 3b.Marital property; exceptions.
* * *