1. Sections 376.715 to 376.758 shall be known and may be cited as the “Missouri Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act”.
2. The purpose of sections 376.715 to 376.758 is to protect, subject to certain limitations, the persons specified in subsection 1 of section 376.717 against failure in the performance of contractual obligations, under life, health, and annuity policies, plans, or contracts specified in subsection 2 of section 376.717, because of the impairment or insolvency of the member insurer that issued the policies or contracts.