45-8-201. Obscenity. (1) A person commits the offense of obscenity when, with knowledge of the obscene nature of the material, the person purposely or knowingly:
Have a question?
(a)sells, delivers, or provides or offers or agrees to sell, deliver, or provide any obscene writing, picture, record, or other representation or embodiment of the obscene to anyone under 18 years of age;
(b)presents or directs an obscene play, dance, or other performance, or participates in that portion of the performance that makes it obscene, to anyone under 18 years of age;
(c)publishes, exhibits, or otherwise makes available anything obscene to anyone under 18 years of age;
(d)performs an obscene act or otherwise presents an obscene exhibition of the person’s body to anyone under 18 years of age;
(e)creates, buys, procures, or possesses obscene matter or material with the purpose to disseminate it to anyone under 18 years of age; or
(f)advertises or otherwise promotes the sale of obscene material or materials represented or held out by the person to be obscene.
(2)A thing is obscene if:
(a)(i) it is a representation or description of perverted ultimate sexual acts, actual or simulated;
(ii)it is a patently offensive representation or description of normal ultimate sexual acts, actual or simulated; or
(iii)it is a patently offensive representation or description of masturbation, excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of the genitals; and
(b)taken as a whole the material:
(i)applying contemporary community standards, appeals to the prurient interest in sex;
(ii)portrays conduct described in subsection (2)(a)(i), (2)(a)(ii), or (2)(a)(iii) in a patently offensive way; and
(iii)lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
(3)In any prosecution for an offense under this section, evidence is admissible to show:
(a)the predominant appeal of the material and what effect, if any, it would probably have on the behavior of people;
(b)the artistic, literary, scientific, educational, or other merits of the material;
(c)the degree of public acceptance of the material in the community;
(d)the appeal to prurient interest or absence of that appeal in advertising or other promotion of the material; or
(e)the purpose of the author, creator, publisher, or disseminator.
(4)A person convicted of obscenity shall be fined at least $500 but not more than $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.
(5)Cities, towns, counties, or school districts may adopt ordinances, resolutions, or policies that are more restrictive as to obscenity than the provisions of this section.