46-14-303. Application for discharge or release by committed person. A committed person may make application for discharge or release to the district court by which the person was committed unless that court transfers jurisdiction to the court in the district in which the person has been placed, and the procedure to be followed upon the application is the same as that prescribed in 46-14-302 in the case of an application by the director of the department of public health and human services. However, an application by a committed person need not be considered until the person has been confined for a period of not less than 6 months from the date of the order of commitment, and if the determination of the court is adverse to the application, the person may not be permitted to file a further application until 1 year has elapsed from the date of any preceding hearing on an application for the person’s release or discharge.
Have a question?