50-32-101. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
    (a)a practitioner or by the practitioner's authorized agent; or
* * *
(b)the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
(2)(a) “Agent” means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser.
(b)The term does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouse operator, or employee of the carrier or warehouse operator.
(3)”Board” means the board of pharmacy provided for in 2-15-1733.
(4)”Bureau” means the drug enforcement administration, United States department of justice, or its successor agency.
(5)”Counterfeit substance” means a dangerous drug or the container or labeling of a dangerous drug without authorization that bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device or a likeness of an identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the drug.
(6)”Dangerous drug” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V set forth in Title 50, chapter 32, part 2.
(7)(a) “Dangerous drug analogue” means any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is structurally related to or chemically derived from any dangerous drug in Schedules I through V set forth in Title 50, chapter 32, part 2, or that is expressly or impliedly represented to produce or does produce a physiological effect similar to or greater than the effect of a dangerous drug in Schedules I through V.
(b)The term does not include any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is currently listed as a dangerous drug in Schedules I through V set forth in Title 50, chapter 32, part 2, or in an administrative rule, that is approved for use by the United States food and drug administration, or that is otherwise specifically excepted from Title 50, chapter 32, part 2.
(8)”Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a dangerous drug, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(9)”Department” means the department of labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 17.
(10)”Dispense” means to deliver a dangerous drug to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the drug for that delivery.
(11)”Dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses.
(12)”Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a dangerous drug.
(13)”Distributor” means a person who distributes.
(14)”Drug” has the same meaning as provided in 37-7-101.
(15)”Hashish”, as distinguished from marijuana, means the mechanically processed or extracted plant material that contains tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and is composed of resin from the cannabis plant.
(16)”Immediate precursor” means a substance that the board finds to be and by rule designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use and that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a dangerous drug, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture.
(17)(a) “Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a dangerous drug either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis and includes the packaging or repackaging of the drug or labeling or relabeling of its container.
(b)Manufacture does not include the preparation or compounding of a dangerous drug by an individual for personal use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a dangerous drug:
(i)by a practitioner as an incident to the administering or dispensing of a dangerous drug in the course of a professional practice; or
(ii)by a practitioner or the practitioner’s authorized agent under the practitioner’s supervision for the purpose of or as an incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale.
(18)”Marijuana (marihuana)” means all plant material from the genus Cannabis containing tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) or seeds of the genus capable of germination.
(19)”Narcotic drug” means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
* * *