50-32-101. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
    (a)a practitioner or by the practitioner's authorized agent; or
* * *
(b)The term does not include any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is currently listed as a dangerous drug in Schedules I through V set forth in Title 50, chapter 32, part 2, or in an administrative rule, that is approved for use by the United States food and drug administration, or that is otherwise specifically excepted from Title 50, chapter 32, part 2.
(8)”Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a dangerous drug, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(9)”Department” means the department of labor and industry provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 17.
(10)”Dispense” means to deliver a dangerous drug to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the drug for that delivery.
(11)”Dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses.
(12)”Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a dangerous drug.
(13)”Distributor” means a person who distributes.
(14)”Drug” has the same meaning as provided in 37-7-101.
(15)”Hashish”, as distinguished from marijuana, means the mechanically processed or extracted plant material that contains tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and is composed of resin from the cannabis plant.
(16)”Immediate precursor” means a substance that the board finds to be and by rule designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use and that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a dangerous drug, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture.
(17)(a) “Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a dangerous drug either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis and includes the packaging or repackaging of the drug or labeling or relabeling of its container.
(b)Manufacture does not include the preparation or compounding of a dangerous drug by an individual for personal use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a dangerous drug:
(i)by a practitioner as an incident to the administering or dispensing of a dangerous drug in the course of a professional practice; or
* * *
(a)a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, or conduct research with respect to or to administer a dangerous drug in the course of professional practice or research in this state;
(b)a pharmacy or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, or conduct research with respect to or to administer a dangerous drug in the course of professional practice or research in this state; and
(c)a physician licensed to practice medicine or a dentist licensed to practice dentistry in another state.
(25)”Prescription” means an order given individually for the person for whom prescribed, directly from the prescriber to the furnisher or indirectly to the furnisher, by means of an order signed by the prescriber and bearing the name and address of the prescriber, the prescriber’s license classification, the name of the patient, the name and quantity of the drug or drugs prescribed, the directions for use, and the date of its issue. These stipulations apply to written, electronically transmitted, and telephoned prescriptions.
(26)”Production” includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a substance or drug regulated under the provisions of this chapter.
(27)”State”, when applied to a part of the United States, includes a state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession of the United States, and any area subject to the legal authority of the United States of America.
(28)”Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully possesses a dangerous drug for personal use or for the use of a member of the person’s household or for administering to an animal owned by the person or by a member of the person’s household.