53-1-409. Limitations on liability of resident or financially responsible person for cost of care. (1) The resident or financially responsible person is liable only for the cost of care that the department has determined that the person is able to pay and for which the department has billed the resident or financially responsible person. If the amount payable is retroactively reduced because of a new determination of ability to pay, the resident or financially responsible person shall pay only the reduced amount for the period of time covered by the retroactive reduction.