Sections
Part 1 General Provisions § 7-4-101 – § 7-4-102
Part 5 Local Government Employee Incentive Award Program § 7-4-501 – § 7-4-506
Part 21 County Commissioners § 7-4-2101 – § 7-4-2113
Part 22 County Officers in General § 7-4-2201 – § 7-4-2223
* * *
  • Maximum contaminant level: means the maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water that is delivered to a user of a public water supply system. See Montana Code 75-6-102
  • Mayor: means mayor of a city. See Montana Code 76-1-103
  • Mercury-added thermostat: means a product or device that uses a mercury switch to sense and control room temperature through communication with heating, ventilating, or air-conditioning equipment in residential, commercial, industrial, or other buildings. See Montana Code 75-10-1503
  • Minor: means an individual who is under 18 years of age. See Montana Code 72-17-102
  • Minor: means an individual who has not attained the age of 21 years. See Montana Code 72-26-502
  • Minor subdivision: means a subdivision that creates five or fewer lots from a tract of record. See Montana Code 76-3-103
  • Minority leader: See Floor Leaders
  • Minority leader: means the leader of the minority party, elected by the caucus as provided in 5-2-221. See Montana Code 1-1-208
  • Minority party: means the party with the second most members in a house of the legislature, subject to subsection (2). See Montana Code 1-1-208
  • Mixing zone: has the meaning provided in 75-5-103. See Montana Code 76-4-102
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
  • Natural obstruction: means any rock, tree, gravel, or analogous natural matter that is an obstruction and has been located within the flood plain or floodway by a nonhuman cause. See Montana Code 76-5-103
  • Natural resources: means land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, surface water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and any other resources within the state of Montana owned, managed, held in trust, or otherwise controlled by or appertaining to the state of Montana or a political subdivision of the state. See Montana Code 75-10-701
  • Neighborhood plan: means a plan for a geographic area within the boundaries of the jurisdictional area that addresses one or more of the elements of the growth policy in more detail. See Montana Code 76-1-103
  • Net income: means the total receipts allocated to income during an accounting period minus the disbursements made from income during the accounting period, plus or minus transfers under this chapter to or from income during the accounting period. See Montana Code 72-34-422
  • Oath: includes an affirmation or declaration. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Online tool: means an electronic service provided by a custodian that allows the user, in an agreement distinct from the terms-of-service agreement between the custodian and user, to provide directions for disclosure or nondisclosure of digital assets to a third person. See Montana Code 72-31-402
  • Operator: means a person in control of or having responsibility for the operation, maintenance, or management of an underground storage tank system. See Montana Code 75-11-203
  • Operator: means the person engaged in operating or undertaking remediation actions at a coal-fired generating unit. See Montana Code 75-8-103
  • Ophthalmologist: means a licensed physician or surgeon who specializes in the treatment or correction of diseases of the eye. See Montana Code 72-17-102
  • Organ procurement organization: means a person designated by the secretary of the United States department of health and human services as an organ procurement organization. See Montana Code 72-17-102
  • Orphan share: means the percentage share of remedial action costs for a facility that is attributable, under the procedures in 75-10-742 through 75-10-751, to identified but bankrupt or defunct persons who are not an affiliate of any viable person, unless affiliated by stock ownership. See Montana Code 75-10-701
  • Orphan share fund: means the fund for the orphan share account established in 75-10-743. See Montana Code 75-10-701
  • Other jurisdictional entity: means the federal government or a tribal government. See Montana Code 76-10-102
  • Other waste: means garbage, municipal refuse, decayed wood, sawdust, shavings, bark, lime, sand, ashes, offal, night soil, oil, grease, tar, heat, chemicals, dead animals, sediment, wrecked or discarded equipment, radioactive materials, solid waste, and all other substances that may pollute state waters. See Montana Code 75-6-102
  • Outdoor advertising: means any outdoor sign, display, light, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, plaque, poster, billboard, or other structure that is designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform and that is visible from any place on the main-traveled way of the interstate or primary systems. See Montana Code 75-15-103
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Owner: means a person who owns an underground storage tank system used for the storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances. See Montana Code 75-11-203
  • Owner: means any person who has dominion over, control of, or title to an obstruction. See Montana Code 76-5-103
  • Owner: means a person who owns a wind generation or solar facility used for the generation of electricity. See Montana Code 75-26-301
  • Owner: means a person who has a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this part or the person's legal representative. See Montana Code 75-8-103
  • Owns or operates: means owning, leasing, operating, managing activities at, or exercising control over the operation of a facility. See Montana Code 75-10-701
* * *