Nevada Revised Statutes 113.110 – Conditions required for ‘conveyance of property’ and to complete service of document
For the purposes of NRS 113.100 to 113.150, inclusive:
1. A ‘conveyance of property’ occurs:
(a) Upon the closure of any escrow opened for the conveyance; or
(b) If an escrow has not been opened for the conveyance, when the purchaser of the property receives the deed of conveyance.
2. Service of a document is complete:
(a) Upon personal delivery of the document to the person being served; or
(b) Three days after the document is mailed, postage prepaid, to the person being served at the person’s last known address.