New Jersey Statutes 2C:35-16. Forfeiture or postponement of driving privileges
b. If forfeiture or postponement of driving privileges is ordered by the court pursuant to subsection a. of this section, the court shall collect forthwith the New Jersey driver’s license or licenses of the person and forward such license or licenses to the Chief Administrator of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission along with a report indicating the first and last day of the suspension or postponement period imposed by the court pursuant to this section. If the court is for any reason unable to collect the license or licenses of the person, the court shall cause a report of the conviction or adjudication of delinquency to be filed with the Chief Administrator. That report shall include the complete name, address, date of birth, eye color, and sex of the person and shall indicate the first and last day of the suspension or postponement period imposed by the court pursuant to this section. The court shall inform the person orally and in writing that if the person is convicted of personally operating a motor vehicle during the period of license suspension or postponement imposed pursuant to this section, the person shall, upon conviction, be subject to the penalties set forth in R.S.39:3-40. A person shall be required to acknowledge receipt of the written notice in writing. Failure to receive a written notice or failure to acknowledge in writing the receipt of a written notice shall not be a defense to a subsequent charge of a violation of R.S.39:3-40. If the person is the holder of a driver’s license from another jurisdiction, the court shall not collect the license but shall notify forthwith the Chief Administrator who shall notify the appropriate officials in the licensing jurisdiction. The court shall, however, in accordance with the provisions of this section, revoke the person’s non-resident driving privilege in this State.
c. In addition to any other condition imposed, a court may in its discretion suspend, revoke or postpone in accordance with the provisions of this section the driving privileges of a person admitted to supervisory treatment under N.J.S. 2C:36A-1 or N.J.S. 2C:43-12 without a plea of guilty or finding of guilt.
d. After sentencing and upon notice to the prosecutor, a person subject to suspension or postponement of driving privileges under this section may seek revocation of the remaining portion of any suspension or postponement based on compelling circumstances warranting an exception that were not raised at the time of sentencing. The court may revoke the suspension or postponement if it finds compelling circumstances.
e. Provided that the person was not convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of any offense defined in this chapter or chapter 36 of this Title other than those enumerated in this subsection, the forfeiture or postponement of driving privileges set forth in subsection a. of this section shall not apply to any person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute: distribution of, or possessing or having under control with intent to distribute, marijuana or hashish in violation of paragraph (11) of subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:35-5, or a lesser amountof marijuana or hashish in violation of paragraph (12) of subsection b. that section, or a violation of either of those paragraphs based on an amount of marijuana or hashish described herein and a violation of subsection a. of section 1 of P.L.1987, c.101 (C. 2C:35-7) or subsection a. of section 1 of P.L.1997, c.327 (C. 2C:35-7.1) for distributing, or possessing or having under control with intent to distribute, on or within 1,000 feet of any school property, or on or within 500 feet of the real property comprising a public housing facility, public park, or public building;
or possession of marijuana or hashish in violation of paragraph (3) of subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:35-10
amended 1988, c.44, s.7; 2005, c.343; 2008, c.84, s.2; repealed 2019, c.276, s.20; amended 2021, c.16, s.62.