New Jersey Statutes 40A:26A-10. Rates, rentals, and other charges of sewerage services
In fixing rates, rental and other charges for supplying sewerage services, the local unit or units shall establish a rate structure that allows, within the limits of any lawful covenants made with bondholders, the local unit to:
a. Recover all costs of acquisition, construction or operation, including the costs of raw materials, administration, real or personal property, maintenance, taxes, debt service charges, fees and an amount equal to any operating budget deficit occurring in the immediately preceding fiscal year;
b. Establish a surplus in an amount sufficient to provide for the reasonable anticipation of any contingency that may affect the operating of the sewerage facility, and, at the discretion of the local unit or units, allow for the transfer of moneys from the budget for the sewerage facilities to the local budget in accordance with section 5 of P.L.1983, c.111 (C. 40A:4-35.1).
L.1991, c.53, s.1; amended 1994,c.78,s.6.