§ 52-1-1 Short title
§ 52-1-1.1 Definitions
§ 52-1-1.2 Advisory council on workers’ compensation and occupational disease disablement; functions and duties; independent medical examinations committee
§ 52-1-2 Employers who come within act
§ 52-1-3 Workers’ compensation coverage; coverage by state agencies
§ 52-1-3.1 Public employee
§ 52-1-4 Filing certificate of insurance coverage or other evidence of coverage with workers’ compensation administration; exemptions from requirement
§ 52-1-4.2 Controlled insurance plan; penalty
§ 52-1-5 Destruction of policies, bonds and undertakings
§ 52-1-6 Application of provisions of act
§ 52-1-6.1 Worker’s compensation; definition
§ 52-1-6.2 Safety programs; inspections; penalties; bonuses
§ 52-1-7 Application of provisions of act to certain executive employees or sole proprietors
§ 52-1-8 Defenses to action by employee
§ 52-1-9 Right to compensation; exclusive
§ 52-1-9.1 Uninsured employers’ fund; workers’ compensation administration; additional duties
§ 52-1-10 Increase or reduction in compensation based on failure of employer to provide or failure of employee to use safety devices
§ 52-1-10.1 Allocation of fault; reimbursement
§ 52-1-11 Injuries caused by the willfulness or intention of worker are noncompensable
§ 52-1-12.1 Reduction in compensation when alcohol or drugs contribute to injury or death; exceptions
§ 52-1-13 Termination of agreements
§ 52-1-14 [Interstate commerce not subject to state legislation exempted.]
§ 52-1-15 Employer
§ 52-1-16 Worker; real estate salesperson excepted
§ 52-1-17 Dependents
§ 52-1-18 Child
§ 52-1-19 Injury by accident; course of employment
§ 52-1-20 Determination of average weekly wage
§ 52-1-22 Work not casual employment
§ 52-1-23 Contractor becoming employer in casual employment
§ 52-1-24 Impairment; definition
§ 52-1-24.1 Date of maximum medical improvement
§ 52-1-25 Permanent total disability
§ 52-1-25.1 Temporary total disability; return to work
§ 52-1-26 Permanent partial disability
§ 52-1-26.1 Partial disability determination; calculation of modifications
§ 52-1-26.2 Partial disability determination; age modification
§ 52-1-26.3 Partial disability determination; education modification
§ 52-1-26.4 Partial disability determination; physical capacity modification
§ 52-1-28 Compensable claims; proof
§ 52-1-28.1 Unfair claim-processing practices; bad faith
§ 52-1-28.2 Retaliation against employee seeking benefits; civil penalty
§ 52-1-28.3 False statements or representations with regard to physical condition; forfeiture
§ 52-1-29 Notice of accident to employer; employer to post clear notice of requirement
§ 52-1-30 Payment of compensation benefits; installments
§ 52-1-31 Claim to be filed for workers’ compensation; effect of failure to give required notice or to file claim within time allowed
§ 52-1-36 Effect of failure of worker to file claim by reason of conduct of employer
§ 52-1-38 Judgment; provisions; execution; subrogation; contempts
§ 52-1-40 Waiting period
§ 52-1-41 Compensation benefits; total disability
§ 52-1-42 Compensation benefits; permanent partial disability;
§ 52-1-43 Compensation benefits; injury to specific body members
§ 52-1-44 Compensation benefits; facial disfigurement
§ 52-1-45 Compensation benefits; hernia; proof of claim; failure to be operated [upon]; examination; medical care
§ 52-1-46 Compensation benefits for death
§ 52-1-47 Limitations on compensation benefits
§ 52-1-47.1 Compensation benefits limit
§ 52-1-48 Additional limitation on benefits
§ 52-1-49 Medical and related benefits; selection of health care provider; artificial members
§ 52-1-50.1 Rehiring of injured workers
§ 52-1-51 Physical examinations of worker; independent medical examination; unsanitary or injurious practices by worker; testimony of health care providers
§ 52-1-52 Exemption from creditors
§ 52-1-53 [Accident prevention laws not affected.]
§ 52-1-54 Fee restrictions; appointment of attorneys by the director or workers’ compensation judge; discovery costs; offer of judgment; penalty for violations
§ 52-1-55 Physical examinations; statements regarding dependents;
§ 52-1-56 Diminution; termination or increase of compensation
§ 52-1-58 Reports to be filed with director
§ 52-1-59 Effect of failure to file report
§ 52-1-60 Notice to director of date of payment
§ 52-1-61 Penalties
§ 52-1-62 Director to enforce Workers’ Compensation Act
§ 52-1-63 Educational institutions exempt
§ 52-1-64 Extra-territorial coverage
§ 52-1-65 Credit for benefits furnished or paid under laws of other jurisdictions
§ 52-1-66 Nonresident employers employing workers in state;
§ 52-1-67 Locale of employment; definitions
§ 52-1-68 Reciprocal recognition of extra-territorial coverage with other jurisdictions
§ 52-1-70 Offset of unemployment compensation benefits
Thousands of highly rated, verified workers compensation lawyers.
Claims, medical treatment, disability payments, termination, and more.
Get help with workers' comp forms, benefits, or employers' responsibilities