§ 59A-47-1 Short title
§ 59A-47-2 Purpose; exemptions
§ 59A-47-3 Definitions
§ 59A-47-4 Organization; profit corporations prohibited; merger and consolidation of health care plans
§ 59A-47-5 Qualifications for health care plan authority
§ 59A-47-6 Preliminary permit for solicitations
§ 59A-47-7 Escrow of preliminary premiums
§ 59A-47-8 Certificate of authority required; application and conditions; exceptions
§ 59A-47-9 Issuance and denial of initial certificate of authority
§ 59A-47-10 Trust deposit
§ 59A-47-11 Expiration, continuance of certificate of authority
§ 59A-47-12 Suspension, revocation or refusal to continue certificate of authority
§ 59A-47-13 Service of process; superintendent as attorney
§ 59A-47-14 Annual statement
§ 59A-47-15 Assets
§ 59A-47-16 Reserves
§ 59A-47-17 Examination
§ 59A-47-18 Investments
§ 59A-47-19 Limitation upon acquisition and administration expenses
§ 59A-47-20 Conflicts of interest as to certain transactions
§ 59A-47-21 Joint coverage, reinsurance
§ 59A-47-22 Transfer of subscribership
§ 59A-47-23 Subscriber contracts; coverage period
§ 59A-47-24 Subscriber contracts; requirements and provisions
§ 59A-47-25 Subscriber contracts; filing, approval
§ 59A-47-26 Premium rates; filing and approval
§ 59A-47-27 Coverage for newly born children, maternity transport, home health care
§ 59A-47-27.1 Coverage of circumcision for newborn males
§ 59A-47-28 Coverage for service of chiropractor
§ 59A-47-28.1 Coverage for service of certified nurse-midwives and registered lay midwives
§ 59A-47-28.2 Doctor of oriental medicine discrimination prohibited
§ 59A-47-28.3 Provider discrimination prohibited
§ 59A-47-28.4 Coverage for collaborative practice; dental therapists;
§ 59A-47-29 Settlement of disputes; appeal
§ 59A-47-30 Licensed insurance producers required; qualifications, licensing procedures and conditions
§ 59A-47-31 Rehabilitation, liquidation or dissolution
§ 59A-47-32 Unauthorized contract or adjustment transactions;
§ 59A-47-33 Other provisions applicable
§ 59A-47-34 Continuation of coverage and conversion rights; health care plans
§ 59A-47-35 Alcohol dependency coverage
§ 59A-47-36 Nonprofit health care plans; contract or certificate provisions relating to individuals who are eligible for medical benefits under the medicaid program
§ 59A-47-37 Coverage of children
§ 59A-47-37.1 Hearing aid coverage for children required
§ 59A-47-38 Coverage for medical diets for genetic inborn errors of metabolism
§ 59A-47-39 Employer utilization and loss experience availability
§ 59A-47-40 Maximum age of dependent
§ 59A-47-41 Coverage of alpha-fetoprotein IV screening test
§ 59A-47-41.1 Prior authorization for gynecological or obstetrical ultrasounds prohibited
§ 59A-47-42 Coverage of part-time employees
§ 59A-47-43 Coverage of colorectal cancer screening
§ 59A-47-44 General anesthesia and hospitalization for dental surgery
§ 59A-47-45 Coverage for autism spectrum disorder diagnosis and treatment
§ 59A-47-45.1 Coverage for orally administered anticancer medications; limits on patient costs
§ 59A-47-45.2 Coverage of prescription eye drop refills
§ 59A-47-45.3 Coverage for telemedicine services
§ 59A-47-45.4 Prescription drugs; prohibited formulary changes;
§ 59A-47-45.5 Coverage for contraception
§ 59A-47-45.6 Coverage exclusion. (Contingent repeal. See note.)
§ 59A-47-45.7 Heart artery calcium scan coverage
§ 59A-47-45.8 Coverage for individuals with diabetes
§ 59A-47-45.9 Biomarker testing coverage
§ 59A-47-45.10 Calculating a subscriber’s cost-sharing obligation for prescription drug coverage
§ 59A-47-47 Prescription drug prior authorization protocols
§ 59A-47-47.1 Prescription drug coverage; step therapy protocols;
§ 59A-47-47.2 Pharmacist prescriptive authority services;
§ 59A-47-48 Pharmacy benefit; prescription synchronization
§ 59A-47-49 Provider credentialing; requirements; deadline
§ 59A-47-50 Physical rehabilitation services; limits on cost sharing
§ 59A-47-51 Behavioral health services; elimination of cost sharing
§ 59A-47-52 Anatomical gift nondiscrimination
§ 59A-47-53 Diagnostic and supplemental breast examinations
§ 59A-47-54 Chiropractic physician services; limits on cost sharing and coinsurance. (Effective January 1, 2024.)
§ 59A-47-55 Sexually transmitted infection care; cost sharing eliminated
§ 59A-47-56 Definitions
§ 59A-47-57 Benefits required
§ 59A-47-58 Parity for coverage of mental health or substance use disorder services
§ 59A-47-59 Provider network adequacy
§ 59A-47-60 Utilization review of mental health or substance use disorder services
§ 59A-47-61 Prohibited exclusions of coverage for mental health or substance use disorder services
§ 59A-47-62 Level of care determinations for the provision of mental health or substance use disorder services
§ 59A-47-63 Coordination of care
§ 59A-47-64 Confidentiality provisions
§ 59A-47-65 Exceptions
§ 59A-47-66 Medical necessity and nondiscrimination standards for coverage of prosthetics and orthotics. (Effective January 1, 2024.)