New York Laws > General Municipal > Article 9-A – Local Option for Conduct of Games of Chance by Certain Organizations
period of three years immediately prior to applying for a license under this article. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Bell jars: shall mean and include those games in which a participant shall draw a card from a jar, vending machine, or other suitable device or container which contains numbers, colors or symbols that are covered and which, when uncovered, may reveal that a prize shall be awarded on the basis of a designated winning number, color or symbol or combination of numbers, colors or symbols. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Board: shall mean the drug utilization review board. See N.Y. Public Health Law 270
- Board: shall mean New York state gaming commission created pursuant to section one hundred two of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Clerk: shall mean the clerk of a municipality outside the city of New York. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Clinical drug review program: means the clinical drug review program created by section two hundred seventy-four of this article. See N.Y. Public Health Law 270
- Department: shall mean the New York City Department of Consumer Affairs. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- drug: means a drug defined in subdivision seven of § 6802 of the education law, for which a prescription is required under the federal food, drug and cosmetic act. See N.Y. Public Health Law 270
- Emergency condition: means a medical or behavioral condition as determined by the prescriber or pharmacists, the onset of which is sudden, that manifests itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, and for which delay in beginning treatment prescribed by the patient's health care practitioner would result in:
(a) placing the health or safety of the person afflicted with such condition or other person or persons in serious jeopardy;
(b) serious impairment to such person's bodily functions;
(c) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part of such person;
(d) serious disfigurement of such person; or
(e) severe discomfort. See N.Y. Public Health Law 270
- Event game: shall mean a bell jar game in which certain winners are determined by the random selection of one or more bingo numbers, the use of a seal card or by another method approved by the board. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
- Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
- Flare: shall mean a poster description of the bell jar game, which shall include a declaration of the number of winners and amount of prizes in each deal, the number of prizes available in the deal, the number of tickets in each deal which contain the stated prize; the manufacturer's game form number, and the serial number of the deal which shall be identical to the serial number imprinted on each ticket contained in the deal. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Games of chance: shall mean and include only the games known as "merchandise wheels" "coin boards" "merchandise boards" "seal cards" "event games" "raffles" and "bell jars" and such other specific games as may be authorized by the board, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of a designated winning number or numbers, color or colors, symbol or symbols determined by chance, but not including games commonly known as "bingo or lotto" which are controlled under article fourteen-H of this chapter and also not including "bookmaking" "policy or numbers games" and "lottery" as defined in § 225. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Lawful purposes: shall mean one or more of the following causes, deeds or activities:
(a) Those which shall benefit needy or deserving persons indefinite in number by enhancing their opportunity for religious or educational advancement, by relieving them from disease, suffering or distress, or by contributing to their physical wellbeing, by assisting them in establishing themselves in life as worthy and useful citizens, or by increasing their comprehension of and devotion to the principles upon which this nation was founded and enhancing their loyalty to their governments. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Legal tender: coins, dollar bills, or other currency issued by a government as official money. Source: U.S. Mint
- License period: shall mean a period of time not to exceed fourteen consecutive hours and, for purposes of the game of chance known as a bell jar and a raffle, "license period" shall mean a period of time running from January first to December thirty-first of each year. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Manufacturer agreement: means an agreement between the commissioner and a pharmaceutical manufacturer under paragraph (b) of subdivision eleven of section two hundred seventy-two of this article. See N.Y. Public Health Law 270
- merchandise board: shall mean a board used in conjunction with bell jar tickets which contains and displays various coins and/or merchandise as prizes. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Minority leader: See Floor Leaders
- Municipality: shall mean any city, town or village within this state. See N.Y. General Municipal Law 186
- Net proceeds: shall mean (a) in relation to the gross receipts from one or more license periods of games of chance, the amount that shall remain after deducting the reasonable sums necessarily and actually
expended
for
supplies
and
equipment,
* * *