N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules 4522 – Ancient filed maps, surveys and records affecting real property
Rule 4522. Ancient filed maps, surveys and records affecting real property. All maps, surveys and official records affecting real property, which have been on file in the state in the office of the register of any county, any county clerk, any court of record or any department of the city of New York for more than ten years, are prima facie evidence of their contents.