§ 75-g. Notice to persons outside state. 1. Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state shall be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process, as provided in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision, or by the law of the state in which the service is made, as provided in paragraph (d) of this subdivision. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice. If a person cannot be served with notice within the state, the court shall require that such person be served in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as follows: