LawServer Nav Menu
N.Y. General City Law 35 – Declarations of estimated tax
§ 35. Declarations of estimated tax.– (a) Requirement of declaration.– Every resident individual shall make a declaration of his estimated tax for the taxable year, containing such information as the administrator may prescribe by regulations or instructions, if his city adjusted gross income, other than from wages on which tax is withheld under this local law, can reasonably be expected to exceed four hundred dollars plus the sum of the city personal exemptions to which he is entitled.
* * *
(k) Declaration for individual under a disability.–The declaration of estimated tax for an individual who is unable to make a declaration by reason of minority or other disability shall be made and filed by his guardian, committee, conservator, fiduciary or other person charged with the care of his person or property (other than a receiver in possession of only a part of his property), or by his duly authorized agent.
N.Y. General City Law 35 – Permits for building in bed of mapped streets
§ 35. Permits for building in bed of mapped streets. For the purpose of preserving the integrity of such official map or plan no permit shall hereafter be issued for any building in the bed of any street or highway shown or laid out on such map or plan, provided, however, that if the land within such mapped street or highway is not yielding a fair return on its value to the owner, the board of appeals or other similar board in any city which has established such a board having power to make variances or exception in zoning regulations shall have power in a specific case by the vote of a majority of its members to grant a permit for a building in such street or highway which will as little as practicable increase the cost of opening such street or highway, or tend to cause a change of such official map or plan, and such board may impose reasonable requirements as a condition of granting such permit, which requirements shall inure to the benefit of the city. Before taking any action authorized in this section, the board of appeals or similar board shall give a hearing at which parties in interest and others shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least fifteen days notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in an official publication of said city or in a newspaper of general circulation therein. Any such decision shall be subject to review by certiorari order issued out of a court of record in the same manner and pursuant to the same provisions as in appeals from the decisions of such board upon zoning regulations.
* * *