LawServer Nav Menu
N.Y. General City Law 36 – Payments of estimated tax
§ 36. Payments of estimated tax.– (a) General.– The estimated tax with respect to which a declaration is required shall be paid as follows:
* * *
N.Y. General City Law 36 – Municipal improvements in streets, buildings not on mapped streets
§ 36. Municipal improvements in streets, buildings not on mapped streets. 1. A city having a population of less than one million. No public municipal street utility or improvement shall be constructed by any city having a population of less than one million in any street or highway until it has become a public street or highway and is duly placed on the official map or plan. No permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan, which street or highway shall have been suitably improved to the satisfaction of the planning board in accordance with standards and specifications approved by the appropriate city departments as adequate in respect to the public health, safety and general welfare for the special circumstances of the particular street or highway or alternately that a performance bond sufficient to cover the full cost of such improvement as estimated by such board shall be furnished to the city by the owner. Such performance bond shall be issued by a bonding or surety company approved by the corporation counsel of the city, or by the owner with security acceptable to the legislative body, and shall also be approved by such corporation counsel as to form, sufficiency and manner of execution. The term, manner of modification and method of enforcement of such bond shall be determined by the planning board in substantial conformity with section thirty-three of this article. The applicant for such a permit may appeal from the decision of the administrative officer having charge of the issue of permits to the board of appeals or other similar board, in any city which has established a board having the power to make variances or exceptions in zoning regulations for: (a) an exception if the circumstances of the case do not require the structure to be related to existing or proposed streets or highways and/or (b) an area variance pursuant to section eighty-one-b of this chapter, and the same provisions are hereby applied to such appeals and to such board as are provided in cases of appeals on zoning regulations. The board may in passing on such appeal make any reasonable exception and issue the permit subject to conditions that will protect any future street or highway layout. Any such decision shall be subject to review under the provisions of Article 78 of the civil practice law and rules.