LawServer Nav Menu
N.Y. Insurance Law 1124 – Institutions of higher education exempt; certificate of authority
(a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Qualified actuary” means an actuary who is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries or Society of Actuaries, with experience in establishing rates for self-insured trusts providing health benefits or other similar experience.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding subdivision two of section eighty-seven of the public officers law, all final decisions to suspend or revoke the certificate of authority with regard to an institution shall be public.
(l) In any case in which an institution determines that there is a reason to believe that the student health plan will terminate, the institution shall so inform the superintendent at least sixty days prior thereto, and shall file a sworn statement with the superintendent concerning all current and future liabilities under its discontinued plan. The institution also shall submit a plan for the superintendent’s approval for winding up the plan’s affairs in an orderly manner designed to result in timely payment of all benefits, in such form and manner as the superintendent may prescribe.
(m)
(1) Any funds of the institution, as they pertain to the student health plan, shall be accounted for separate and apart from all other assets, liabilities, income and expenses of the institution until all plan benefits and other plan obligations have been satisfied. Until such time, the institution shall continue to maintain and fund the reserve funds required to be established under subsection (h) of this section. If at any time the superintendent determines that additional funds shall be deposited in the reserve funds, then the institution shall make the deposit within five days of the superintendent’s determination.
(2) If, after twenty-four months, or such longer period as deemed necessary by the superintendent, all plan benefits and other plan obligations have been satisfied, the institution, upon approval by the superintendent, shall no longer be required to maintain assets within the plan’s reserve funds within accounts within the institution’s general accounting ledger system.
(n) An institution shall not issue a stop-loss insurance policy.
(o) The superintendent may promulgate such regulations as the superintendent deems necessary to implement the provisions of this section and to ensure that the plans established under this section are in the best interests of the students, students’ spouses, the students’ children, and other persons chiefly dependent upon the students for support and maintenance.
(p) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any institution of higher education that violates this section shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section one hundred nine of this chapter.
N.Y. Insurance Law 1124 – Managed care health savings account
(a) A health maintenance organization certified pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law may offer a group high deductible health plan, as defined in paragraph two of subsection c of section two hundred twenty-three of the internal revenue code in conjunction with a health reimbursement account or a health savings account established pursuant to federal tax law, when:
(1) The employer group purchasing the high deductible plan is a municipality, and
(2) The employer is obligated to contribute, pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement or other binding arrangement with its employees, an amount at least equal to the deductible required under the plan on behalf of each enrolled employee.
(b) A high deductible health plan offered pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, which otherwise meets the requirements of article forty-four of the public health law, shall be deemed to provide comprehensive health services and shall not be disapproved due to its cost share arrangement.
(c) A municipality for purposes of this section means a town.
(d) A health maintenance organization offering the high deductible health plan pursuant to this section shall report to the superintendent and commissioner of health the number of covered lives under the high deductible health plan offered pursuant to this section compared to similar non-high deductible health plans, the premiums of the high deductible health plan offered pursuant to this section compared to similar non-high deductible health plans, the claims experience under the high deductible health plan offered pursuant to this section compared to similar non-high deductible health plans, and any other pertinent information that may be required by the superintendent or the commissioner of health prior to April first, two thousand fourteen.
(e) The provisions of this section shall only apply to coverage offered pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement entered into prior to the effective date of this section.