§ 1217. Vouchers for disbursements. No domestic insurance company shall make any disbursement of one hundred dollars or more unless evidenced by a voucher signed by or on behalf of the payee as compensation for goods or services rendered for the company, and correctly describing the consideration for the payment. If such disbursement be for services and disbursements, such vouchers shall set forth the services rendered and itemize the disbursements; if it is in connection with any matter pending before any legislative or public body or before any government department or officer, the voucher shall correctly describe also the nature of the matter and the company's interest therein. If such a voucher is unobtainable, the disbursement shall be evidenced by a statement of an officer or responsible employee affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury, stating the reasons therefor and setting forth the particulars above mentioned.