§ 4705. Municipal cooperation agreements. (a) The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation's governing body, and shall: