§ 4714. Transition. For municipal cooperative health benefit plans that provided medical, surgical or hospital services on or before January first, nineteen hundred ninety-three pursuant to a municipal cooperation agreement authorized under Article 5-G of the general municipal law, the reserve and surplus requirements in section four thousand seven hundred six of this article may be phased in over a period of up to five plan years, provided that: