§ 600. Effect of retirement payments. 1. Reduction of benefit rate. (a) The benefit rate of a claimant who is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on his previous work, shall be reduced as hereinafter provided, if such payment is made under a plan maintained or contributed to by his base period employer and, except for payments made under the social security act or the railroad retirement act of 1974, the claimant's employment with, or remuneration from, such employer after the beginning of the base period affected his eligibility for, or increased the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment.
Need help with a review of a severance agreement?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now