§ 156.30 Unlawful duplication of computer related material in the first
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class E felonybetween 1 and 4 yearsup to $5,000
For details, see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00
Have a question?
degree.
A person is guilty of unlawful duplication of computer related in the first degree material when having no right to do so, he or she copies, reproduces or duplicates in any manner:
1. any computer data or computer program and thereby intentionally and wrongfully deprives or appropriates from an owner thereof an economic value or benefit in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars; or
2. any computer data or computer program with an intent to commit or attempt to commit or further the commission of any felony.
Unlawful duplication of computer related material in the first degree is a class E felony.