* § 3369. Protections for the medical use of marihuana. 1. Certified patients, designated caregivers, practitioners, registered organizations and the employees of registered organizations shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, solely for the certified medical use or manufacture of marihuana, or for any other action or conduct in accordance with this title.
Have a question?
    (a) by a practitioner as an incident to his administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice; or
    (b) by a practitioner, or by his authorized agent under his supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale; or
    (c) by a pharmacist as an incident to his dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
  • Person: means individual, institution, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
  • Practitioner: means a practitioner who (i) is a physician licensed by New York state and practicing within the state, (ii) who by training or experience is qualified to treat a serious condition as defined in subdivision seven of this section; and (iii) has completed a two to four hour course as determined by the commissioner in regulation and registered with the department; provided however, a registration shall not be denied without cause. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3360
2. Non-discrimination. Being a certified patient shall be deemed to be having a "disability" under Article 15 of the executive law (human rights law), § 40-c of the civil rights law, sections 240.00, 485.00, and 485.05 of the penal law, and § 200.50 of the criminal procedure law. This subdivision shall not bar the enforcement of a policy prohibiting an employee from performing his or her employment duties while impaired by a controlled substance. This subdivision shall not require any person or entity to do any act that would put the person or entity in violation of federal law or cause it to lose a federal contract or funding.
3. The fact that a person is a certified patient and/or acting in accordance with this title, shall not be a consideration in a proceeding pursuant to applicable sections of the domestic relations law, the social services law and the family court act.
4. (a) Certification applications, certification forms, any certified patient information contained within a database, and copies of registry identification cards shall be deemed exempt from public disclosure under sections eighty-seven and eighty-nine of the public officers law.
(b) The name, contact information, and other information relating to practitioners registered with the department under this title shall be public information and shall be maintained by the commissioner on the department's website accessible to the public in searchable form. However, if a practitioner notifies the department in writing that he or she does not want his or her name and other information disclosed, that practitioner's name and other information shall thereafter not be public information or maintained on the department's website, unless the practitioner cancels the request.
* NB Repealed July 5, 2028 and Repealed 6 months after the full cannabis control board created by Article 2 of the cannabis law has been appointed