§ 3383. Imitation controlled substances. 1. For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class E felonybetween 1 and 4 yearsup to $5,000
Class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $1,000
For details, see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00 and N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15
Have a question?
    (a) substances recognized as drugs in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them;
    (b) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or animals; and
    (c) substances (other than food) intended to affect the structure or a function of the body of man or animal. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Manufacture: means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, cultivation, conversion or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly or by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging or labeling of a controlled substance:
    (a) by a practitioner as an incident to his administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice; or
    (b) by a practitioner, or by his authorized agent under his supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale; or
    (c) by a pharmacist as an incident to his dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
  • Person: means individual, institution, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
  • Prescription: shall mean an official New York state prescription, an electronic prescription, an oral prescription or an out-of-state prescription. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
  • Sell: means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or offer or agree to do the same. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
a. "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, compounding, tableting, processing, encapsulating, packaging, repackaging, labeling or relabeling of an imitation controlled substance.
b. "Markings" means a simulated trademark, trade name, imprinting or other mark, or likeness thereof, of the manufacturer, distributor or dispenser of a controlled substance or a simulated code number or symbol or likeness thereof identifying a controlled substance or combination of such substances.
c. "Imitation controlled substance" means a substance, other than a drug for which a prescription is required pursuant to Article one hundred thirty-seven of the education law, that is not a controlled substance, which by dosage unit appearance, including color, shape and size and by a representation is represented to be a controlled substance, as defined in the penal law. Evidence of representations that the substance is a controlled substance may include but is not limited to oral or written representations by the manufacturer or seller, as the case may be, about the substance with regard to:
(i) its price, nature, use or effect as a controlled substance; or
(ii) its packaging in a manner normally used for illicit controlled substances; or
(iii) markings on the substance.
2. It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or possess with the intent to sell, an imitation controlled substance.
3. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess or use any punch, die, plate, stone or any other equipment in order to print, imprint, or reproduce the trademark, trade name or other identifying mark, imprint or device of another or any likeness of any of the foregoing upon any substance or container or labeling thereof with intent to manufacture an imitation controlled substance.
4. No liability shall be imposed by virtue of this § of the education law or licensed under this article who manufactures, distributed, sells, prescribes, dispenses or possesses an imitation controlled substance for use as a placebo or for use in clinical research conducted pursuant to the federal food, drug and cosmetic act.
5. Nothing in this section shall apply to a noncontrolled substance that was initially introduced into commerce prior to the initial introduction into commerce of the controlled substance which it is alleged to imitate.
6. In any prosecution under this section it shall be necessary to prove that the imitation controlled substance was represented to be a controlled substance; however, it shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this section that the accused believed the imitation controlled substance to be a controlled substance.
7. A violation of subdivision two or three of this section shall be a class A misdemeanor. A violation of subdivision two or three of this section by a person previously convicted of a violation of this section within the preceding five years shall be a class E felony.
8. If any provision or part of this section or application thereof is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions, parts or applications of this section which can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end the provisions of this section are severable.