LawServer Nav Menu
N.Y. Public Health Law 4651 – Definitions
As used in this article:
1. “Assisted living” and “assisted living residence” means an entity which provides or arranges for housing, on-site monitoring, and personal care services and/or home care services (either directly or indirectly), in a home-like setting to five or more adult residents unrelated to the assisted living provider. A
* * *
10. “Home care services” means the services defined in subdivision one of section three thousand six hundred two of this chapter, as provided by a home care services agency which has been approved to operate pursuant to article thirty-six of this chapter.
11. “Individualized service plan” or “ISP” means a written plan developed pursuant to section four thousand six hundred fifty-nine of this article.
12. “Monitoring” means an ability of the assisted living provider to respond to urgent or emergency needs or requests for assistance with appropriate staff, at any hour of any day or night of the week. Such monitoring must be provided on site.
13. “Aging in place” means, care and services at a facility which possesses an enhanced assisted living certificate which, to the extent practicable, within the scope of services set forth in the written residency agreement executed pursuant to section four thousand six hundred fifty-eight of this article, accommodates a resident’s changing needs and preferences in order to allow such resident to be admitted to or remain in the residence as long as the residence is able and authorized to accommodate the resident’s current and changing needs. A residence that does not possess an enhanced assisted living certificate shall not be deemed able to accommodate a resident’s needs if the resident requires or is in need of either enhanced assisted living or twenty-four hour skilled nursing care or medical care provided by facilities licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter or article nineteen, thirty-one or thirty-two of the mental hygiene law.
14. “Enhanced assisted living” or “enhanced assisted living resident” means the care or services provided, or a resident who is provided the care and services, pursuant to an enhanced assisted living certificate.
15. “Enhanced assisted living certificate” means a certificate issued by the department which authorizes an assisted living residence to provide aging in place by either admitting or retaining residents who desire to age in place and who: (a) are chronically chairfast and unable to transfer, or chronically require the physical assistance of another person to transfer; (b) chronically require the physical assistance of another person in order to walk; (c) chronically require the physical assistance of another person to climb or descend stairs; (d) are dependent on medical equipment and require more than intermittent or occasional assistance from medical personnel; or (e) has chronic unmanaged urinary or bowel incontinence. In no event shall a person be admitted to an assisted living residence who is in need of continual twenty-four hour nursing or medical care, who is chronically bedfast, or who is cognitively, physically or medically impaired to such a degree that his or her safety would be endangered.
* * *
7. “Facility” shall mean any place in which an operator undertakes to provide a resident with the services of a fee-for-service continuing care retirement community, pursuant to a contract, whether such place is constructed, owned, leased, rented or otherwise contracted for by the operator.
8.
a. “Fee-for-service continuing care retirement community” shall mean a facility or facilities established pursuant to this article to provide a comprehensive, cohesive living arrangement for the elderly, oriented to the enhancement of the quality of life, pursuant to the terms of the fee-for-service continuing care contract on a fee-for-service schedule. Such facility, at a minimum, shall provide access to on-site geriatric services, including, but not limited to, nursing facility services, services provided by an adult care facility, home health services, a meal plan, social services and independent living units.
b. “On-site” shall mean that, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the services specified in paragraph a of this subdivision be provided at the facility.
9. “Fee-for-service continuing care contract” shall mean a single continuing care retirement contract that provides long-term care and other services on a per diem, fee-for-service or other agreed upon rate.
10. “Living unit” shall mean an apartment, room, cottage or other area within a community set aside for the exclusive use of one or more residents.
11. “Meal plan” shall mean an arrangement whereby the person entering into a fee-for-service continuing care contract is provided with no fewer than five meals per month. Additional meals shall be available on a fee-for-service basis.
12. “Monthly care fee” shall mean the monthly cost to a resident for prepayment of any services, including rent, rendered pursuant to a contract, exclusive of entrance fees or other prepayments, and any other regular periodic charges to the resident, determined on a monthly basis, pursuant to the provisions of a contract.
13. “Operator” shall mean a legal entity operating a fee-for-service continuing care retirement community pursuant to a certificate of authority, as granted pursuant to section forty-six hundred fifty-six of this article.
14. “Priority reservation agreement” shall mean a cancelable agreement between a prospective fee-for-service continuing care retirement community applicant, an applicant for a certificate of authority or an operator and a prospective resident, for the purpose of evaluating market demand for a proposed fee-for-service continuing care retirement community and for the purpose of guaranteeing to prospective residents an opportunity for priority placement in a fee-for-service continuing care retirement community, under which the prospective resident will pay a refundable priority reservation fee. A priority reservation agreement shall not be deemed to be a fee-for-service continuing care contract.
* * *