§ 402-a. Defense and indemnification in civil actions against employees of the New York city housing authority. 1. As used in this section, the term "employee" shall mean the members, including the chairman of the New York city housing authority appointed by the mayor of the city of New York, officers, employees, or a former employee, his or her estate or judicially appointed personal representative. The term "employee" shall not include an independent contractor.
* * *
8. Subject to the conditions set forth in this section, the employee shall be entitled to representation by the general counsel of the New York city housing authority or by any attorney or attorneys designated by the general counsel, provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private counsel of his or her choice in any civil action or proceeding whenever the New York city housing authority determines that representation would be inappropriate, or whenever a court, upon appropriate motion or otherwise by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel of the employee's choice. The general counsel of the New York city housing authority shall notify the employee in writing of such determination that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel. Provided, however, that the New York city housing authority may require, as a condition to payment of the fees and expenses of such representation, that appropriate groups of such employees be represented by the same counsel. Reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation expenses shall be paid by the New York city housing authority to such private counsel from time to time during the pendency of the civil action or proceeding.
9. Any dispute with respect to representation of multiple employees by a single counsel or the reasonableness of attorneys' fees or the amount of litigation expenses shall be resolved by the court upon motion or by way of a special proceeding.
10. The benefits of this section shall inure only to employees as defined herein and shall not enlarge or diminish the rights of any other party nor shall any provision of this section be construed to affect, alter or repeal any provision of the workers' compensation law.
11. The provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to impair, alter, limit or modify the rights and obligations of any insurer under any policy of insurance.
12. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, the provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to impair, alter, limit, modify, abrogate or restrict any immunity available to or conferred upon any unit, entity, member, officer or employee of the New York city housing authority, or any right to defense and/or indemnification provided for any member, officer or employee by, in accordance with, or by reason of, any other provision of state, federal or local law or common law.
13. Every action or proceeding instituted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be commenced pursuant to section one hundred fifty-seven of this chapter and within one year and ninety days. No action or proceeding instituted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be prosecuted or maintained against the New York city housing authority, or an officer or employee thereof, unless notice of claim or demand shall have been made and served upon the New York city housing authority in compliance with section one hundred fifty-seven of this chapter and within ninety days after the claim arises.
14. If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any person or circumstance be held unconstitutional or invalid, in whole or in part by any court, such holding of unconstitutionality or invalidity shall in no way affect or impair any other provision of this section or the application of any such provision to any other person or circumstance.
15. The provisions of this section shall apply to the actions and proceedings set forth herein notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of state or local law.