§ 372-e. Adoption applications; appeals. 1. An authorized agency shall keep a record of applications received from persons seeking to become adoptive parents, including all actions taken on such applications.
    (a) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to place out or to board out children, which actually has its place of business or plant in this state and which is approved, visited, inspected and supervised by the office of children and family services or which shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation, inspection and supervision of such office as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under this title; provided, however, that on and after June first, two thousand seven, such term shall not include any for-profit corporation or other for-profit entity or organization for the purposes of the operation, management, supervision or ownership of agency boarding homes, group homes, homes including family boarding homes of family free homes, or institutions which are located within this state;
    (b) Any court or any social services official of this state authorized by law to place out or to board out children or any Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement with the department pursuant to section thirty-nine of this chapter;
    (c) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization which is not incorporated or organized under the laws of this state, placing out a child for adoption whose admission to the United States as an eligible orphan with non-quota immigrant status pursuant to the federal immigration and nationality act is sought for the purpose of adoption in the State of New York or who has been brought into the United States with such status and for such purpose, provided, however, that such agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization is licensed or otherwise authorized by another state to place out children for adoption, that such agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization is approved by the department to place out such children with non-quota immigrant status for adoption in the State of New York, and provided further, that such agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization complies with the regulations of the department pertaining to such placements. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371
  • Child: means a person actually or apparently under the age of eighteen years;
    2. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371
2. The department shall promulgate regulations setting forth standards and procedures to be followed by authorized agencies in evaluating persons who have applied to such agencies for the adoption of a child. Such regulations shall also restrict the evaluation process so as not to unnecessarily duplicate previous investigations which may have been made of the adoptive applicant in the context of a prior adoption application or an application for licensure or certification to board children.
3. (a) Upon an authorized agency's denial of an application, the authorized agency shall furnish the applicant with a written statement setting forth its reason for the denial of the application. Such written statement shall include a notice to the applicant, in bold face type, of such applicant's right to request and be granted a hearing in accordance with the provisions of subdivision four of this section.
(b) Upon an authorized agency's failure to act on an application within six months of its submission, the authorized agency shall, on such applicant's request, furnish the applicant with a written statement setting forth its reason for its failure to act on the application. Such written statement shall include a notice to the applicant, in bold face type, of such applicant's right to request and be granted a hearing in accordance with the provisions of subdivision four of this section.
4. Any person whose application has been denied or whose application has not been acted upon by an authorized agency within six months of its submission may request and shall be granted a hearing in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-two of this chapter relating to fair hearings.