§ 383-b. Medical treatment for abused, neglected and destitute children; consent of commissioners. The local commissioner of social services or the local commissioner of health may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services for any child who has been found by the family court to be an abused, neglected or destitute child, or who has been taken into or kept in protective custody or removed from the place where he or she is residing, or who has been placed in the custody of such commissioner, pursuant to section four hundred seventeen of this article or section one thousand twenty-two, section one thousand twenty-four, section one thousand twenty-seven, section one thousand ninety-four or section one thousand ninety-five of the family court act.