§ 312. Registration of motor vehicles. 1. (a) No motor vehicle shall be registered in this state unless the application for such registration is accompanied by proof of financial security which shall be evidenced by proof of insurance or evidence of a financial security bond, a financial security deposit or qualification as a self-insurer under section three hundred sixteen; provided that, if directed by regulation of the commissioner, upon renewal of registration an application accompanied by a certificate of registration or renewal stub in force immediately preceding the date of application for renewal, together with a statement in a form prescribed by the commissioner certifying that there is in effect proof of financial security, shall meet the requirements of this section. Upon the issuance or renewal of a private passenger automobile insurance policy subject to the provisions of § 167 of the insurance law, the insurance company shall provide the insured with an informational statement outlining the legal and financial consequences of convictions under section one thousand one hundred ninety-two of this chapter, pertaining to operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Such information shall be supplied to the company by the state department of financial services in consultation with the commissioner.