Oregon Statutes 166.085 – Abuse of corpse in the second degree
(1) A person commits the crime of abuse of corpse in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
(a) Abuses a corpse; or
(b) Disinters, removes or carries away a corpse.
(2) Abuse of corpse in the second degree is a Class C felony.
(3) As used in this section and ORS § 166.087, ‘abuse of corpse’ includes treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community or treatment by a professional person in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession. [1971 c.743 § 225; 1985 c.207 § 2; 1993 c.294 § 1]