Rhode Island General Laws 27-7-1. Direct liability of insurer to person injured
Every policy written insuring against liability for property damage or personal injuries or both, and every policy written indemnifying any person by reason of that liability, other than the payment of compensation under chapters 29 — 38 of title 28, shall contain provisions to the effect that the insurer shall be directly liable to the injured party and, in the event of that party’s death, to the party entitled to sue for that death, to pay that party the amount of damages for which the insured is liable.
History of Section.
P.L. 1921, ch. 2094, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 258, § 7; P.L. 1936, ch. 2422, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 155, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 27-7-1.