Rhode Island General Laws 45-15-1. Corporate capacity of towns
The inhabitants of every town shall continue to be a body corporate, and may, in their corporate name, sue and be sued, prosecute and defend, in any court and elsewhere.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 36, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 46, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 47, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 352, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 45-15-1.