Rhode Island General Laws 28-14-1. Definitions
Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) “Director” means the director of the department of labor and training or his or her duly authorized representative.
(2) “Employee” means any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer, except that independent contractors or subcontractors shall not be considered employees.
(3) “Employer” means any individual, firm, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, receiver, or other like officer appointed by a court of this state, and any agent or officer of any of the previously mentioned classes, employing any person in this state.
(4) “Wages” means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount.
History of Section.
P.L. 1941, ch. 1069, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-14-1; P.L. 1986, ch. 218, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 138, art. 53, § 1.