Rhode Island General Laws 34-18-52. Payment of rent during pendency of appeal
Whenever an action for the recovery of real property is pending on appeal in the superior or supreme court, the tenant in the action shall pay to the landlord sums of money equal to the rent for the premises, which the sums shall be paid at such times and in such amounts as rent would be due and payable were the action not then pending. The acceptance of these sums shall not constitute a waiver of the right of the landlord to obtain possession of the premises, nor shall their receipt be deemed to reinstate the tenancy.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 200, § 2.