Rhode Island General Laws 45-15-8. Recovery against town for damages from neglect to maintain highway or bridge
If any person receives or suffers bodily injury or damage to that person’s property by reason of defect, want of repair, or insufficient railing, in or upon a public highway, causeway, or bridge, in any town which is by law obliged to repair and keep the same in a condition safe and convenient for travelers with their vehicles, which injury or damage might have been prevented by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the town, the person may recover, in the manner provided in this chapter, from the town, the amount of damages, sustained by the aggrieved person, if the town had reasonable notice of the defect, or might have had notice of the defect by the exercise of proper care and diligence on its part.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 36, § 15; G.L. 1909, ch. 46, § 15; G.L. 1923, ch. 47, § 16; G.L. 1938, ch. 352, § 6; G.L. 1956, § 45-15-8.