(a)  The state housing appeals board shall have the powers to: (i) Adopt, amend, and repeal rules and regulations that are consistent with this chapter and are necessary to implement the requirements of §§ 45-53-5, 45-53-6, and 45-53-7; (ii) Receive and expend state appropriations; and (iii) Establish a reasonable fee schedule, which may be waived, to carry out its duties.
(b)  In hearing the appeal, the state housing appeals board shall determine whether: (i) In the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was reasonable and consistent with local needs; and (ii) In the case of an approval of an application with conditions and requirements imposed, whether those conditions and requirements make the construction or operation of the housing infeasible and whether those conditions and requirements are consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, are consistent with local needs.
(c)  In making a determination, the standards for reviewing the appeal include, but are not limited to:
(1)  The consistency of the decision to deny or condition the permit with the approved affordable housing plan and/or approved comprehensive plan;
(2)  The extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs, as defined in an affordable housing plan, including, but not limited to, the ten percent (10%) goal for existing low- and moderate-income housing units as a proportion of year-round housing;
(3)  The consideration of the health and safety of existing residents;
(4)  The consideration of environmental protection; and
(5)  The extent to which the community applies local zoning ordinances and review procedures evenly on subsidized and unsubsidized housing applications alike.
(d)  If the appeals board finds, in the case of a denial, that the decision of the local review board was not consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was not reasonable and consistent with local needs, it shall vacate the decision and issue a decision and order approving the application, denying the application, or approving with various conditions consistent with local needs. If the appeals board finds, in the case of an approval with conditions and requirements imposed, that the decision of the local review board makes the building or operation of the housing infeasible, and/or the conditions and requirements are not consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, are not consistent with local needs, it shall issue a decision and order, modifying or removing any condition or requirement so as to make the proposal no longer infeasible and/or consistent, and approving the application; provided, that the appeals board shall not issue any decision and order that would permit the building or operation of the housing in accordance with standards less safe than the applicable building and site plan requirements of the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development or the Rhode
* * *