Rhode Island General Laws 9-19-36. Advance payments inadmissible in medical malpractice cases
Any advance payment for medical bills by a health care provider or by the insurer of a health care provider shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not be admissible in evidence as to liability in any hearing or trial of an action of tort or breach of contract for malpractice, error, or mistake against a health care provider; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to limit the right of a health care provider to introduce in evidence any advance payment for medical bills in diminution of damages.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 103, § 1.