As used in this chapter:
(1) "AICPA" means the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants or successor organizations.
    (20) "Non-CPA owner" means any owner in a firm who is not a currently licensed certified public accountant. See South Carolina Code 40-2-20
* * *
  • substantially equivalent: is a determination by the board or its designee that the education, examination, and experience requirements contained in the statutes and administrative rules of another jurisdiction are comparable to, or exceed the completion of, a baccalaureate or higher degree in an accounting concentration that includes one hundred fifty semester hours of education, at least one year of acceptable experience, and successful completion of the Uniform CPA Examination. See South Carolina Code 40-2-20
  • Uniform CPA Examination: means the Uniform Certified Public Accountant Examination as prepared by the AICPA. See South Carolina Code 40-2-20
(2)(a) "Attest’ means providing the following services:
(i) any audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);
(ii) any review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);
(iii) any examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE);
(iv) any engagement to be performed in accordance with Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing Standards; or
(v) any examination, review, or agreed upon procedure to be performed in accordance with the SSAE, other than an examination described in subitem (c).
(b) Any standards specified in this definition shall be adopted by reference by the board pursuant to rulemaking and shall be those developed for general application by national accountancy organizations, such as the AICPA or the PCAOB.
(3) "Board" means the South Carolina Board of Accountancy.
(4) "Client" means a person or entity that agrees with a licensee or licensee’s employer to receive any professional service.
* * *
(19) "NASBA" means the National Association of State Boards of Accountancy
(20) "Non-CPA owner" means any owner in a firm who is not a currently licensed certified public accountant.
(21) "Owner" means any person who owns all or part of a firm.
(22) "Peer review" means a study, appraisal, or review of one or more aspects of the professional work of a licensee of the board or a firm registered with the board that performs attest or compilation services by a person or persons who hold certificates and who are not affiliated with the certificate holder or certified public accountant firm being reviewed.
(23) "Practice of accounting" means:
(a) issuing a report on financial statements of a person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or offering to render or rendering any attest or compilation service. This restriction does not prohibit any act of a public official or public employee in the performance of that person’s duties or prohibit the performance by a nonlicensee of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of financial statements without the issuance of reports; or
(b) using or assuming the title "Certified Public Accountant" or the abbreviation "CPA" or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that the person is a certified public accountant.
(24) "Preparation of financial statements" means any preparation of financial statements engagement to be performed in accordance with SSARS.
(25) "Principal place of business" means the office location designated by a licensee for the purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity.
(26) "Professional" means arising out of or related to the specialized knowledge or skills associated with licensees.
(27) "Registration" means an authorization, issued under this chapter, to practice as a firm.
* * *