As used in this chapter:
(1) "AICPA" means the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants or successor organizations.
    (20) "Non-CPA owner" means any owner in a firm who is not a currently licensed certified public accountant. See South Carolina Code 40-2-20
* * *
one year of acceptable experience, and successful completion of the Uniform CPA Examination. See South Carolina Code 40-2-20
  • Uniform CPA Examination: means the Uniform Certified Public Accountant Examination as prepared by the AICPA. See South Carolina Code 40-2-20
(2)(a) "Attest’ means providing the following services:
(i) any audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);
(ii) any review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);
(iii) any examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE);
(iv) any engagement to be performed in accordance with Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing Standards; or
(v) any examination, review, or agreed upon procedure to be performed in accordance with the SSAE, other than an examination described in subitem (c).
(b) Any standards specified in this definition shall be adopted by reference by the board pursuant to rulemaking and shall be those developed for general application by national accountancy organizations, such as the AICPA or the PCAOB.
(3) "Board" means the South Carolina Board of Accountancy.
(4) "Client" means a person or entity that agrees with a licensee or licensee’s employer to receive any professional service.
* * *
(21) "Owner" means any person who owns all or part of a firm.
(22) "Peer review" means a study, appraisal, or review of one or more aspects of the professional work of a licensee of the board or a firm registered with the board that performs attest or compilation services by a person or persons who hold certificates and who are not affiliated with the certificate holder or certified public accountant firm being reviewed.
(23) "Practice of accounting" means:
(a) issuing a report on financial statements of a person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or offering to render or rendering any attest or compilation service. This restriction does not prohibit any act of a public official or public employee in the performance of that person’s duties or prohibit the performance by a nonlicensee of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of financial statements without the issuance of reports; or
(b) using or assuming the title "Certified Public Accountant" or the abbreviation "CPA" or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that the person is a certified public accountant.
(24) "Preparation of financial statements" means any preparation of financial statements engagement to be performed in accordance with SSARS.
(25) "Principal place of business" means the office location designated by a licensee for the purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity.
(26) "Professional" means arising out of or related to the specialized knowledge or skills associated with licensees.
(27) "Registration" means an authorization, issued under this chapter, to practice as a firm.
(28) "Renewal due date" is February first of a licensing year.
(29) ‘"Renewal lapse date" is a date fifteen days subsequent to the renewal date.
(30) "Report", when used with reference to any attest or compilation service, means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies assurance as to the reliability of the attested information or compiled financial statements and that also includes or is accompanied by any statement or implication that the person or firm issuing it has special knowledge or competency in accounting or auditing. This statement or implication of special knowledge or competency may arise from use by the issuer of the report of names or titles indicating that the person or firm is an accountant or auditor. The term "report" includes any form of language which disclaims an opinion when the form of language is conventionally understood to imply positive assurance as to the reliability of the attested information or compiled financial statements referred to or special competency on the part of the person or firm issuing such language, or both; and it includes any other form of language that is conventionally understood to imply such assurance or such special knowledge or competency, or both.
* * *