As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Autocycle” means an autocycle as defined in § 55-1-103;
    (A) For purposes of a conventionally operated vehicle, every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle whether or not licensed as an operator or chauffeur under the laws of this state. See Tennessee Code 55-12-102
* * *
(d) The execution and filing of a bond with the commissioner in the amount of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000);
(ii) An insured holding a policy that complies with the insurance requirements of the financial responsibility law on December 31, 1989, will not be deemed to be in violation of the law if the policy meets the limits specified in subdivisions (12)(A)(i)(a)-(d) as of the first renewal after that date;
(B)
(i) If proof is required after December 31, 2008, but prior to January 1, 2017, proof means:
(a) A written proof of liability insurance coverage provided by a single limit policy with a limit of not less than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) applicable to one (1) accident;
(b) A split-limit policy with a limit of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for bodily injury to or death of one (1) person, not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for bodily injury to or death of two (2) or more persons in any one (1) accident, and not less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for damage to property in any one (1) accident;
(c) A deposit of cash with the commissioner in the amount of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000); or
(d) The execution and filing of a bond with the commissioner in the amount of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000);
(ii) An insured holding a policy that complies with the insurance requirements of the financial responsibility law on December 31, 2008, will not be deemed to be in violation of the law if the policy meets the limits specified in subdivisions (12)(B)(i)(a)-(d) as of the first renewal after December 31, 2008;
(C)
(i) If proof is required after December 31, 2016, but prior to January 1, 2023, proof means:
(a) A written proof of liability insurance coverage provided by a single limit policy with a limit of not less than sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000) applicable to one (1) accident;
(b) A split-limit policy with a limit of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for bodily injury to or death of one (1) person, not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for bodily injury to or death of two (2) or more persons in any one (1) accident, and not less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for damage to property in any one (1) accident;
(c) A deposit of cash with the commissioner in the amount of sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000); or
(d) The execution and filing of a bond with the commissioner in the amount of sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000);
(ii) An insured holding a policy that complies with the insurance requirements of the financial responsibility law on December 31, 2016, will not be deemed to be in violation of the law if the policy meets the limits specified in subdivisions (12)(C)(i)(a)-(d) as of the first renewal after December 31, 2016;
(D)
(i) If proof is required after December 31, 2022, proof means:
(a) A written proof of liability insurance coverage provided by a single limit policy with a limit of not less than sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000) applicable to one (1) accident;
(b) A split-limit policy with a limit of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for bodily injury to or death of one (1) person, not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for bodily injury to or death of two (2) or more persons in any one (1) accident, and not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for damage to property in any one (1) accident;
(c) A deposit of cash with the commissioner in the amount of sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000); or
(d) The execution and filing of a bond with the commissioner in the amount of sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000); and
* * *