As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Affiliation period”:
    (i) A group health plan. See Tennessee Code 56-7-2802
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
* * *
(viii) Other similar insurance coverage, specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits;
(B) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered separately:
(i) Limited scope dental or vision benefits;
(ii) Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination of long-term care, nursing home care, home health care and community-based care; and
(iii) Other similar, limited benefits specified in regulations;
(C) Benefits not subject to the requirements if offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits are coverage only for a specified disease or illness and hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance; and
(D) Benefits not subject to the requirements if offered as a separate insurance policy are medicare supplement insurance, coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under United States Code, title 10, ch. 55 (10 U.S.C. § 1071 et seq.), and similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group health plan;
(11) “Federal governmental plan” means a governmental plan established or maintained for its employees by the federal government or by any agency or instrumentality of the federal government;
(12) “Governmental plan” has the meaning given the term under ERISA, § 3(32) (29 U.S.C. § 1002(32)), and any federal governmental plan;
(13) “Group health insurance coverage” means, in connection with a group health plan, health insurance coverage offered in connection with the plan;
(14) “Group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan, as defined in ERISA, § 3(1) (29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)), to the extent that the plan provides medical care and including items and services paid for as medical care to employees or their dependents, as defined under the terms of the plan, directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. A program under which creditable coverage is provided shall be treated as a group health plan for the purposes of applying this part;
(15) “Health insurance coverage” means benefits consisting of medical care, provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care, under any policy, certificate, or agreement offered by a health insurance issuer;
(16) “Health insurance issuer” means an entity subject to the insurance laws of this state, or subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, that contracts or offers to contract to provide health insurance coverage, including, but not limited to, an insurance company, a health maintenance organization and a nonprofit hospital and medical service corporation. “Health insurance issuer” does not include a group health plan;
(17) “Health maintenance organization” means:
(A) A federally qualified health maintenance organization, as defined under federal law; or
(B) An organization recognized under state law as a health maintenance organization;
(18) “Health status-related factor” means any of the following factors:
(A) Health status;
(B) Medical condition, including both physical and mental illnesses;
(C) Claims experience;
(D) Receipt of health care;
(E) Medical history;
(F) Genetic information;
(G) Evidence of insurability, including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence; and
(H) Disability;
(19) “Individual health insurance coverage” means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include short-term limited duration insurance;
(20) “Individual market” means the market for health insurance coverage offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan. This includes coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that has fewer than two (2) participants as current employees on the first day of the plan year;
(21) “Large employer” means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least fifty-one (51) employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least two (2) employees on the first day of the plan year;
(22) “Large group market” means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage, directly or through any arrangement, on behalf of themselves and their dependents, through a group health plan maintained by a large employer;
(23) “Late enrollee” means, with respect to coverage under a group health plan, a participant or beneficiary who enrolls under the plan other than during:
(A) The first period in which the individual is eligible to enroll under the plan; or
(B) A special enrollment period;
(24) “Medical care” means amounts paid for:
(A) The diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body;
(B) Amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subdivision (24)(A); and
(C) Amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subdivisions (24)(A) and (B);
(25) “Network plan” means health insurance coverage of a health insurance issuer under which the financing and delivery of medical care, including items and services paid for as medical care, are provided, in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the issuer;
(26) “Nonfederal governmental plan” means a governmental plan that is not a federal governmental plan;
(27) “Participant” has the meaning given the term under ERISA, § 3(7) (29 U.S.C. § 1002(7));
* * *