Texas Election Code 254.261 – Direct Campaign Expenditure Exceeding $100
(a) A person not acting in concert with another person who makes one or more direct campaign expenditures in an election from the person’s own property shall comply with this chapter as if the person were the campaign treasurer of a general-purpose committee that does not file monthly reports under § 254.155.
(b) A person is not required to file a report under this section if the person is required to disclose the expenditure in another report required under this title within the time applicable under this section for reporting the expenditure.