Texas Election Code 276.016 – Unlawful Solicitation and Distribution of Application to Vote by Mail
(a) A public official or election official commits an offense if the official, while acting in an official capacity, knowingly:
(1) solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application;
(2) distributes an application to vote by mail to a person who did not request the application unless the distribution is expressly authorized by another provision of this code;
(3) authorizes or approves the expenditure of public funds to facilitate third-party distribution of an application to vote by mail to a person who did not request the application; or
(4) completes any portion of an application to vote by mail and distributes the application to an applicant.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:| Class | Prison | Fine |
| State jail felony | between 180 days and 2 years | up to $10,000 |
(A) a county clerk;
(B) a permanent or temporary deputy county clerk;
(C) an elections administrator;
(D) a permanent or temporary employee of an elections administrator;
(E) an election judge;
(F) an alternate election judge;
(G) an early voting clerk;
(H) a deputy early voting clerk;
(I) an election clerk;
(J) the presiding judge of an early voting ballot board;
(K) the alternate presiding judge of an early voting ballot board;
(L) a member of an early voting ballot board;
(M) the chair of a signature verification committee;
(N) the vice chair of a signature verification committee;
(O) a member of a signature verification committee;
(P) the presiding judge of a central counting station;
(Q) the alternate presiding judge of a central counting station;
(R) a central counting station manager;
(S) a central counting station clerk;
(T) a tabulation supervisor;
(U) an assistant to a tabulation supervisor; and
(V) a chair of a county political party holding a primary election or a runoff primary election. See Texas Election Code 1.005 - Law: means a constitution, statute, city charter, or city ordinance. See Texas Election Code 1.005
- Person: includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity. See Texas Government Code 311.005
(c) Subsection (a)(2) does not apply if the public official or election official engaged in the conduct described by Subsection (a)(2) by providing access to an application to vote by mail from a publicly accessible Internet website.
(d) Subsection (a)(4) does not apply if the public official or election official engaged in the conduct described by Subsection (a)(4) while lawfully assisting the applicant under § 84.003.
(e) Subsection (a) does not apply if the public official or election official:
(1) provided general information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timelines associated with voting to a person or the public; or
(2) engaged in the conduct described by Subsection (a) while acting in the official’s capacity as a candidate for a public elective office.
(f) The remedy provided under this chapter is cumulative, and does not restrict any other remedies provided by this code or by law. A violation of this section is subject to injunctive relief or mandamus as provided by this code.