Texas Estates Code 1251.005 – Citation and Notice of Application
(a) On the filing of an application for temporary guardianship, the court clerk shall issue:
(1) citation to be served on:
(A) the proposed ward; and
(B) the proposed temporary guardian named in the application, if that person is not the applicant; and
(2) notice to be served on the proposed ward’s appointed attorney.
(b) The citation or notice issued as provided by Subsection (a) must describe:
(1) the rights of the parties; and
(2) the date, time, place, purpose, and possible consequences of a hearing on the application.