Texas Government Code 24.007 – Jurisdiction
(a) The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, § 8, of the Texas Constitution.
(b) A district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest.