§ 1001.071 General Powers and Duties of Department Related to Health Care
§ 1001.0711 School Health Advisory Committee
§ 1001.072 General Powers and Duties of Department Related to Mental Health
§ 1001.073 General Powers and Duties of Department Related to Substance Abuse
§ 1001.074 Information Regarding Complaints
§ 1001.075 Rules
§ 1001.077 Adult Diabetes Education Program
§ 1001.078 Funding Formula; Public Health Evaluation
§ 1001.079 Public Health Threat Policy
§ 1001.080 Health Insurance Coverage Information
§ 1001.081 Health Insurance Exchange Information
§ 1001.084 Contracting and Auditing Authority; Delegation
§ 1001.085 Management and Direction by Executive Commissioner
§ 1001.086 Treatment Alternatives Training Curriculum for Judges and Attorneys
§ 1001.087 Contracting for and Administration of Certain Functions Relating to Substance Abuse
§ 1001.088 Mental Health and Substance Abuse Hotlines
§ 1001.089 Public Health Data
    1. Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
    2. A verdict of "not guilty."
  • Appropriation: The provision of funds, through an annual appropriations act or a permanent law, for federal agencies to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes. The formal federal spending process consists of two sequential steps: authorization
  • Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Joint committee: Committees including membership from both houses of teh legislature. Joint committees are usually established with narrow jurisdictions and normally lack authority to report legislation.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity. See Texas Government Code 311.005
  • Population: means the population shown by the most recent federal decennial census. See Texas Government Code 311.005
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Property: means real and personal property. See Texas Government Code 311.005
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Rule: includes regulation. See Texas Government Code 311.005
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Written: includes any representation of words, letters, symbols, or figures. See Texas Government Code 311.005